ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FEK Baghdad International Airport (BGW)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FEK
MSN: 40282/4738
First flight: 2013-12-14 (1 year 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (BGW) (   Iraq)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Flightnumber:FZ215
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ215 from Dubai, was hit by small arms fire as it approached Baghdad International Airport in Iraq. The airplane was on approach to runway 15L when it was hit. A safe landing was carried out at 13:50 UTC (16:50 local).

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Normal landing

Sources:
» Gulf News

METAR Weather report:
13:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
ORBI 261330Z 14013KT 3400 FEW030 BKN100 20/05 Q1016

14:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
ORBI 261400Z 15014KT 3200 SCT025 BKN100 19/04 Q1016 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Baghdad International Airport as the crow flies is 1389 km (868 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org