ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76T 5A-DNK Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76T
Operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DNK
MSN: 0013430882
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 cargo plane parked on the apron at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI), Libya, was consumed by fire.
The identity of the plane, 5A-DNK, was reported as such to ASN but is unconfirmed.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76T-5A-DNK
accident date: 30-01-2015
type: Ilyushin Il-76T
registration: 5A-DNK

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org