ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N30EA Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Eagle Air Transport
Registration: N30EA
MSN: 191
First flight: 1968-12-13 (46 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG), Bahamas
Narrative:
Two de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft, N30EA and N70EA were both parked right next to each other, wing-tip to wing-tip at Sebastian Municipal Airport, Florida. N30AE was parked on the right side of N70AE.
Both aircraft were planning to conduct a re-positioning flight that was destined for the Exuma International Airport, Bahamas.
The pilot of N30AE stated that she had just started the engines when she advanced the throttles (one at a time) to bring the generators on-line. At that moment, the airplane began to move forward. She said she tried to apply the brakes, but they were not working and she was unable to move the tiller, which was positioned all the way to the left. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane and it collided with N70AE.
The pilot of N70AE said that had not started the engines yet when N30AE struck his airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to conduct all of the required items on the Before Starting Engines checklist, which resulted in her failure to detect an open hydraulic circuit breaker and led to insufficient hydraulic pressure to operate the airplane's brakes, her subsequent loss of airplane control, and ground collision with an airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA15LA124A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-N30EA
accident date: 09-02-2015
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: N30EA
accident date: 09-02-2015
registration: N30EA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL to George Town-Exuma International Airport as the crow flies is 672 km (420 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org