Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2015 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-85587 |
MSN: | 83A587 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Samara Airport (KUF) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was under overhaul with Aviakor at Samara when a fire erupted, resulting in deformations of fuselage frame and wing spar. A repair was deemed economically not viable. The exact date of the occurrence is thought to have been on or around Feb. 18, 2015.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.