Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 5 March 2015 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E20 |
Operator: | Icar Air |
Registration: | E7-WDT |
MSN: | 912615 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA), Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Destination airport: | Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI/LIPY), Italy |
Flightnumber: | RAC9002 |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E20, registration E7-WDT, was damaged in a landing accident at Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI), Italy. The three crew members were not injured.
The airplane, operated by Icar Air, operated on a cargo flight from Sarajevo Airport (SJJ), Bosnia and Herzegovina to Ancona.
Upon landing on runway 04 in strong winds, the nose gear collapsed. According to the ANSV, some flames developed in the cockpit.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
ANSV»
Il Resto die Carlino, 5-3-2015»
ENAC
METAR Weather report:
16:50 UTC / 17:50 local time:
LIPY 051650Z 02024G36KT 9999 SCT030 SCT060 08/01 Q101517:50 UTC / 18:50 local time:
LIPY 051750Z 03025G35KT 9999 FEW030 SCT060 08/01 Q101618:50 UTC / 19:50 local time:
LIPY 051850Z 03027G39KT 9999 SCT030 09/01 Q1017
Photos

accident date:
05-03-2015type: Let L-410UVP-E20
registration: E7-WDT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sarajevo Airport to Ancona-Falconara Airport as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.