Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 24 March 2015 |
Time: | 22:08 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Indian Naval Air Arm |
Registration: | IN240 |
MSN: | HAL4079 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 46 km (28.8 mls) SW off Goa, India ( Indian Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO), India |
Destination airport: | Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO), India |
Narrative:A Dornier 228 surveillance aircraft operated by the Indian Naval Air Arm crashed into the Indian Ocean, 46 km off the coast of Goa, India. There were three crew members on board. One was rescued, one was found dead and another crew member was still missing as of March 26.
The aircraft, attached to the 310 Naval Air Squadron, took off from INS Hansa at 18:30 hours local time on a training mission. Contact was lost at 22:08 hours.
Sources:
»
Indian Express»
Zeenews»
NDTV»
Indian Navy
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.