Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 March 2015 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350ER |
Operator: | Yemen Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) ( Yemen)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On the night of March 25-26, 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked several targets within Yemen. The military operation named "Decisive Storm", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
One of the targets destroyed was a hangar at San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH), housing a Yemen Air Force CN-235M and a Beechcraft 300 Super King Air.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Al Arabiya, 26-3-2015»
Is the Saudi-led coalition sparing the Yemeni Air Force?
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.