ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74-200 RA-74056 Barneo Camp Icestrip
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74-200
Operator:ShAR Inc. Ltd.
Registration: RA-74056
MSN: 47098951
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:4883
Cycles:1690
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barneo Camp Icestrip (   Arctic Ocean)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Svalbard-Longyearbyen Airport (LYR/ENSB), Norway
Destination airport:Barneo Camp Icestrip, Arctic Ocean
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down with 2.4 g on landing at the Barneo ice strip, causing the right main gear to partially collapse.
On April 23, 2015, while awaiting repairs, the aircraft received additional damage when it was caught in strong winds of over 58 knots. The aircraft collapsed onto the right wing.
The engines were then dismantled and removed from the aircraft, and on July 27, 2015, it sank into the water as a result of cracks opening on the base ice floe at the location of the aircraft.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Svalbard-Longyearbyen Airport to Barneo Camp Icestrip as the crow flies is 1261 km (788 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org