ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe 125-800A 4X-CZO Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 April 2015
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe 125-800A
Operator:Arrow Aviation
Registration: 4X-CZO
MSN: 258183
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD), Russia
Narrative:
The BAe 125-800A aborted the takeoff from runway 26 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport, Israel, after the aircraft began to swerve to the right as it approach decision speed (V1). Shortly after cxoming to a stop, a fire broke out in the right main gear wheel area.
The fire was extinguished by ARFF.

Probable Cause:

The accident is classified as a technical failure of the No. 4 wheel tire, a result of the aging process of the tire that resulted in the weakening of the "insole reinforcement layer" and the separation of the insole from the reinforcement layer, during the take-off run.
The failure of wheel tire No. 4 started at a relatively high speed of a heavy plane and it created a chain process of load on the other wheels and high heat. Wheels 3 and 4 failed respectively (the fuses melted), due to the increase in temperature inside the tire and the air was released to prevent the tire from exploding.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AIAI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 176 days (6 months)
Accident number: 33-15
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport to Kazan International Airport as the crow flies is 2835 km (1772 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org