ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-85R VT-JGA Khajuraho Airport (HJR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 April 2015
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-85R
Operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGA
MSN: 30410/1228
First flight: 2002-10-10 (12 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:37630
Cycles:27791
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Khajuraho Airport (HJR) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Varanasi Airport (VNS/VIBN), India
Destination airport:Khajuraho Airport (HJR/VAKJ), India
Flightnumber:9W2423
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W2423 was a scheduled service from Delhi to Varanasi and Khajuraho. The aircraft departed from Varanasi Airport at 12:45 local time and the flight was normal till touch down on runway 19 on Khajuraho Airport. The captain was pilot flying and co-pilot was carrying out duty of Pilot Monitoring.
The captain carried out an ILS approach and landing on runway 19 at Khajuraho Airport. At touchdown the aircraft pitch was 4.39° with a vertical deceleration of 1.65G and a touchdown speed of 120 kts (Vref -4kts). During landing roll, 15 seconds after touchdown, at speed 36 knots the left main landing gear aft trunnion pin broke and the aircraft started deviating to the left of the center line. The aircraft came to stop on the runway with damage to the left hand main landing gear and resting on the no.1 engine, nose and right hand landing gear. Hydraulic fluid spillage occurred due to damage to the main landing gear.
An emergency evacuation was carried out on the runway. All four main doors, escape slides and four emergency over wing exits were opened. However, the passengers used two escape slides (L1 and R1) for evacuation. One cabin crew member received minor injuries (bruises) during evacuation.
The runway was closed after the accident as aircraft became disabled on the runway. The disabled aircraft was removed from the runway at 16:45 hours.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT: "The LH Aft landing Gear trunnion pin failed due to overload following fatigue growth. Crack initiation was in the heat affected area where excessive grinding was done at the time of overhaul. Initial crack growth is charterized by intergranular cracking (assisted by hydrogen embrittlement mechanism) until fatigue took over."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB India issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varanasi Airport to Khajuraho Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org