Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 28 April 2015 |
Type: |  Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER |
Operator: | Felix Airways |
Registration: | 7O-FAA |
MSN: | 10267 |
First flight: | 2008 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF34-8C5B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH) ( Yemen)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On the April 28, 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked the San'a International Airport in Yemen. The military operation named "Restoring Hope", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
The CRJ-700 was hit and was gutted by the resulting fire.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
28-04-2015type: Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER
registration: 7O-FAA

accident date:
registration: 7O-FAA

accident date:
registration: 7O-FAA
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.