ASN Aircraft accident ShinMaywa US-2 9905 Ashizuri Cape, Japan
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic US2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ShinMaywa US-2
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 9905
MSN: 4005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) NE off Ashizuri Cape, Japan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
A US-2 seaplane of the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force's Fleet Air Wing 31, suffered substantial damage while training in the Pacific Ocean about 40 km northeast of Ashizuri Cape, Kochi prefecture. One of the four engine was missing, and at least one of the floats under the wing was broken. Subsequent images show the aircraft floating nose down in the sea. Four crew members were injured.

Sources:
» Mainichi Shimbun
» Flightglobal

Photos

photo of ShinMaywa-US-2-9905
accident date: 28-04-2015
type: ShinMaywa US-2
registration: 9905

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org