ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-56528 Sanamer, Stavropol Territory
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-56528
MSN: 1G183-28
First flight: 1979
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sanamer, Stavropol Territory (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a church during a forced landing accident at Sanamer, Stavropol Territory, Russia.
The aircraft was on a positioning flight from Kevsala (Ipatovo district of the Stavropol region) to Gribnoye, carrying four drums of oil. While flying at low altitude the engine failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing at Sanamer. The aircraft ran over a fence and came to rest against a church.

The airplane did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The aircraft accident with the aircraft An-2s/x RA-56528 occurred due to the collision of the aircraft with an obstacle during the forced landing. The necessity of the forced landing was caused by the engine self-absorption during the flight, most probably due to the oil tank bloating and its wall pressing on the engine stop-crane lever on the carburetor.
The increase in pressure in the oil tank and its bloating were the result of deposits of soot in the drainage pipe connecting the oil tank with the atmosphere.

Contributing factors:
- Absence of the tank flushing, including the tank drainage pipeline with the atmosphere provided for by the periodic maintenance after 400±30 hours of flight or 12±1 month of operation;
- Maintenance of aircraft by persons who do not have a certificate of a maintenance and repair specialist;
- performance of the flight over the locality at an altitude that does not allow landing outside the locality in case of aircraft malfunction;
- performance of the flight by an aircraft under the influence of alcoholic intoxication of the average degree.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 46 days (2 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage

All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» MAK
» Southern Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee on Transport of the Russian Federation
» Lifenews.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-56528
accident date: 18-05-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-56528
accident date: 18-05-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-56528
accident date: 18-05-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-56528
accident date: 18-05-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-56528
accident date: 18-05-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-56528

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org