Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-NKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320292

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Airworks
Registration: 5Y-NKV
MSN: 208B0387
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandeng Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Mandeng Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, 5Y-NKV, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Mandeng Airstrip, South Sudan.
A photo from the accident airplane shows a broken right hand wing, a severely damaged left hand wing and a collapsed left and main gear.
The operator, Airworks, regularly operates humanitarian aid flights on behalf of United Nations programmes.

During an assessment dated 21 October 2014 the Mandeng Airstrip runway dimension was measured at 100M x 800M with an orientation of 140-320. Airstrip soil is black cotton soil. People and animals are known to cross the runway. Cessna 208 aircraft are allowed to operate to the airstrip with a maximum of 4 pax with minimum fuel.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Mandeng Airstrip; May 2015