ASN Aircraft accident Eclipse 500 N508JA Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eclipse 500
Operator:Memly Aviation
Registration: N508JA
MSN: 000001
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:1275
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
An Eclipse EA500 jet, N508JA, experienced a collapsed landing gear while taxiing to the active runway for departure at Sacramento Executive Airport (SAC), California. The four occupants were not injured. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.
According to both pilots, the airplane was taxiing to the active runway when they heard a loud bang and the airplane veered to the left. They contacted the tower asking if they had blown a tire. Tower personnel responded and reported to the pilots that the airplane was leaking copious amounts of fuel onto the tarmac. The pilots shut down the airplane and evacuated the passengers. Upon further inspection of the airplane, the pilots reported that the left main landing gear strut had gone through the left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A manufacturing defect that resulted in fatigue failure of the left main landing gear trunnion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Accident number: WPR15LA184
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org