ASN Aircraft accident Hawker 800XP N497AG Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker 800XP
Operator:Swat Technology, LLC
Registration: N497AG
MSN: 258439
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:8447
Cycles:6831
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Hawker 800XP landed at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria, in light rain. The captain stated that just on touchdown, the right hand and centerline lights were out and in a bid to line up with the lights the aircraft veered off the runway to the left.
The aircraft entered the grass verge but later got back to the paved runway. In the process, the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Causal factor: Black hole effect disorientation causing low-level manoeuvre into grass verge.