Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2015 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
Operator: | Ameriflight |
Registration: | N6199D |
MSN: | U-169 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 31957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Ely Airport, MN (LYU/KELO), United States of America |
Narrative:The Beechcraft C-99, N6199D, aborted takeoff at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah after experiencing a flight control malfunction shortly after liftoff. The two commercial pilots were uninjured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilots reported that after a normal start and taxi the airplane was cleared to takeoff from runway 16L. The airplane rolled down the runway and the pilot in command rotated the airplane about 100 knots. Immediately, the airplane yawed to the right and the right rudder pedal was at the floor. The copilot did not note anything abnormal with the engines and instruments. Both pilots applied pressure to the left rudder pedal, however, the pedal barely moved. The PIC then manipulated the rudder trim, however, that also did not reduce the right yaw. He jockeyed the throttles and attempted to land the airplane back onto the runway. The airplane touched down onto the left side of the runway and the airplane remained difficult to control; the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop on its left wing.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's unmanageable right yaw during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the rudder and rudder assembly did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years | Accident number: | WPR15LA203 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
30-06-2015type: Beechcraft C99
registration: N6199D

accident date:
registration: N6199D

accident date:
registration: N6199D

accident date:
registration: N6199D

accident date:
registration: N6199D
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Ely Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1765 km (1103 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.