ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N85U Orange Beach, AL
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Flying Fireman
Registration: N85U
MSN: 2111
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Wright R-2600-35
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Orange Beach, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On June 29, 2015, a Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina became beached on a sand bar on the shore of Orange Beach, Alabama. The aircraft was being used in the film production of "The U.S.S. Indianapolis: Men of Courage" and had just landed. The aircraft began taking on water and a pump was used to remove the water from the inside of the plane.
Initial attempts to free the plane using two tractors failed because a cable snapped. A further attempt on July 4 also failed. During attempts to hoist the Catalina onto a barge the fuselage broke.

Sources:
» WSFA 30 June 2015
» Fox 10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org