ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK RF-94291 Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:14:56 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-94291
MSN: 8345806
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 12BK transport plane sustained substantial damage in an emergency landing at Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK), Russia.
The airplane was en route between Omsk and Moscow-Chkalovsky when three of the four engines failed. The flight crew decided to carry out an emergency landing at Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK). The aircraft landed on the grass close to the runway and bogged down.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» TASS
» E1.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsk Airport to Chkalovsky Airport as the crow flies is 2186 km (1366 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org