Runway excursion Accident Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320256

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2326
MSN: 110443
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagoa Santa Air Base, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagoa Santa Air Base, MG (SBLS)
Destination airport:Lagoa Santa Air Base, MG (SBLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer C-95 Bandeirante operated by the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) sustained substantial damage in an accident at the airbase of Lagoa Santa. The flight crew were practicing touch-and-goes when the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The airplane went up an embankment, sustaining severe damage to the fuselage, undercarriage and propellers.

Sources:

em.com.br
Aviation Letter

Location