ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia VQ-BBX Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:RusLine
Registration: VQ-BBX
MSN: 120205
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber:7R226
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia operated by RusLine was involved in a landing accident at Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME), Russia.
The aircraft operated flight 7R226 from Ulyanovsk to Moscow's Domodedovo Airport. On approach the flight crew were not able to deploy the aircraft's nose landing gear. The aircraft then carried out a nosegear-up landing on runway 32L.
None of the occupants was injured.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» reporter-tv.net
» NTV

METAR Weather report:
14:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
UUDD 311430Z 26006G11MPS 240V300 CAVOK 22/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG

15:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UUDD 311500Z 26005MPS 220V290 CAVOK 22/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG
Wind at 260° at 5 m/s, varying 220-290°; Clouds and Visibility OK;Temperature 22°C; dew point 9°C; QNH 1011 mb

15:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
UUDD 311530Z 26004MPS CAVOK 21/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 667 km (417 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org