ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N942AC Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N942AC
MSN: 208B5202
First flight: 2015
Total airframe hrs:357
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Burlington Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL), United States of America
Flightnumber:3E2627
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N942AC, operating as Air Choice One flight 2627, was substantially damaged by high wind during taxi at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois. The two flight crewmembers and five passengers were not injured and two passengers sustained minor injuries.
The captain reported that there had been numerous reports of windshear and microburst alerts and the airplane had been stationary while waiting for departure clearance. As the airplane began to taxi high wind lifted the airplane and it impacted the concrete taxiway surface on the left wing, left main gear, and the operating propeller. Witnesses reported that after impact the airplane remained partially nose down and resting on its left wing for several seconds. The airplane then fell back upright to come to rest on all three landing gear. The engine was secured, and all occupants deplaned normally through the main cabin door. A postaccident examination showed the outboard portion of the left wing was bent up about 30 degrees, the aileron was damaged, and all three propeller blades were impact damaged.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with a wind gust during ground maneuvering and the captain's improper flight control positioning to account for wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane being blown onto its left wing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: CEN15LA334
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
18:51 UTC / 13:51 local time:
METAR KORD 021851Z 24017G29KT 10SM FEW060 FEW250 32/19 A2975 RMK AO2 PK WND 25030/1834 SLP066 T03220189

19:29 UTC / 14:29 local time:
SPECI KORD 021929Z 23017G24KT 10SM TS FEW050CB SCT070 BKN090 BKN200 31/19 A2974 RMK AO2 PK WND 24027/1902 TSB28 FRQ LTGICCG W TS W MOV E T03110194

19:43 UTC / 14:43 local time:
SPECI KORD 021943Z 25016G45KT 2SM R10L/0700VP6000FT TSGSRA SCT050CB SCT070 BKN090 BKN200 27/22 A2976 RMK AO2 PK WND 27045/1940 RAB42GSB43 TSB28 PRESRR FRQ LTGICCG

19:47 UTC / 14:47 local time:
SPECI KORD 021947Z 24012G45KT 5SM R10L/0700VP6000FT TSRA FEW012 SCT050CB BKN090 BKN200 24/21 A2975 RMK AO2 PK WND 27045/1940 RAB42GSB43E47 TSB28 FRQ LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV E P0012

19:51 UTC / 14:51 local time:
METAR KORD 021951Z 24010G31KT 10SM R10L/1800VP6000FT -TSRA FEW012 SCT050CB BKN090 BKN200 26/21 A2975 RMK AO2 PK WND 27045/1940 RAB42GSB43E47 TSB28 SLP069 FRQ LTGICCG NE-SE TS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Burlington Airport, IA as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org