Runway excursion Accident Cessna 750 Citation X XA-KYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320236

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-KYE
MSN: 750-0204
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:7814 hours
Cycles:3684 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE3007C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toluca Airport (TLC) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X was damaged in a runway excursion while landing at Toluca Airport (TLC) in Mexico.
During landing an assemetric thrust reverser deployment occurred and the aircraft went off the side of the runway into deep soft mud. The nose gear collapsed.
The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side of runway 15, about 2700 m from the runway threshold and about 1500 m before the runway end. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose, undercarriage and left hand wing. Both pilots were not injured.
It's unclear if the accident occurred during takeoff or landing.

METAR:

05:29 UTC / 00:29 local time:
MMTO 270529Z 04007KT 7SM SCT015 SCT070 13/09 A3048 RMK 8/530 INCIDENTE AERONAVE

Sources:

Azteca Noticias
Vanguardia
www.avclaims.com