ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3Q8 (BDSF) PK-BBY Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3Q8 (BDSF)
Operator:Cardig Air
Registration: PK-BBY
MSN: 23535/1301
First flight: 1986-10-23 (28 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:54254
Cycles:38422
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Flightnumber:8F189
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 Freighter, registration PK-BBY, operated on a scheduled cargo flight. At 12:34 the aircraft departed from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ), bound for to Wamena Airport (WMX).
On board this flight were two pilots, and 14,610 kg of cargo. The captain was as pilot flying while the first officer who was under line training acted as pilot monitoring.
At 15:37 hours, when the aircraft approaching PASS VALLEY, the Wamena Tower controller provided information that the runway in use was runway 15 and the wind was 150/18knots, QNH 1003 and temperature 23°C. At 15:46, the pilot reported position on final for runway 15 and Wamena Tower controller provided landing clearance with additional information of wind 150/15 knots and QNH 1003.
One minute later, the aircraft touched down about 35 meters before the beginning of runway 15 with a vertical acceleration of 3.68 G and stopped at about 1500 meters from the runway threshold. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left engine scratched the runway surface.
No one was injured on this occurrence.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factor:
The large thrust reduction during the windshear resulted in rapid descend and the aircraft touched down with 3.683 G then collapsed the landing gear that had strength degradation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 292 days (10 months)
Accident number: KNKT.15.08.20.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3Q8BDSF-PK-BBY
accident date: 28-08-2015
type: Boeing 737-3Q8BDSF
registration: PK-BBY
accident date: 28-08-2015
type: Boeing 737-3Q8BDSF
registration: PK-BBY
FDR readout
accident date: 28-08-2015
type: Boeing 737-3Q8BDSF
registration: PK-BBY

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 30th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org