ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 2000 N187AA Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 2000
Operator:Anton Air LLC
Registration: N187AA
MSN: 156
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:6641
Engines: 3 CFE CFE738-1-1B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 2000, N187AA, and a Beechcraft C90 King Air, N959MC, sustained damage during a ground collision at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada. The C90 sustained substantial damage, and the Falcon 2000 sustained minor damage.
The C90 airline transport pilot, and the two airline transport pilots and two passengers on the Falcon 2000 were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to the pilot of the Falcon 2000, subsequent to the preflight and the before takeoff checklist being completed, and with the parking brake set to ON, a ground handling crewman pulled the wheel chocks from the landing gear. The pilot reported that as soon as the chocks were removed, the airplane starting rolling across the ramp. The pilot stated that he immediately applied the toe brakes, however, they were not effective in stopping the airplane. He then applied the emergency braking system, but that too was ineffective in slowing or stopping the airplane. The pilot added that as the Falcon continued across the ramp, its right wing went over and scraped the top of the left wing of a parked Falcon 50 before colliding with the Beech C90 in a near head on collision with its radome.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The jet flight crew's use of an inappropriate checklist to resolve a parking brake hydraulic system pressure anomaly, which resulted in the airplane rolling down a slight incline and colliding with a parked twin-engine turboprop airplane. Contributing to the accident was the defective parking brake check valve."

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2418 km (1511 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org