ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N300PP Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Handel- en Exploitatiemaatschappij Ruygrok
Registration: N300PP
MSN: FA-171
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT), France
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air was damaged in a landing accident at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) in Netherlands.
The aircraft landed gear-up on runway 24 and slid 625 meters before coming to rest. All propeller blades were damaged in the accident.
The captain stated that he had forgotten to lower the undercarriage.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» dichtbij.nl
» Kwartaalrapportage Luchtvaart juli-september 2015 / Onderzoekraad voor Veiligheid

METAR Weather report:
15:55 UTC / 17:55 local time:
EHRD 011555Z AUTO 30009KT 250V340 9999 FEW027 18/12 Q1016 NOSIG
Wind 300 degrees at 9 knots, variable 250-340 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2700 ft; Temperature 18°C; Dew point: 12°C, QNH 1016 mb

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-300-Super-King-Air-N300PP
accident date: 01-09-2015
type: Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
registration: N300PP

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Le Touquet Airport to Rotterdam/The Hague Airport as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org