Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 16 September 2015 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Yenisei Airline |
Registration: | RA-35141 |
MSN: | 1G112-23 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Total airframe hrs: | 14512 |
Cycles: | 19970 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 60 km (37.5 mls) NE of Bratsk ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport (UIBV), Russia |
Destination airport: | Taseyevo Airport, Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a wooded area, 60 km from Bratsk, Irkutsk Region, Russia following a loss of engine power. One crew member was injured.
Probable Cause:
The crash of An-2 RA-35141 aircraft occurred during the emergency landing on a forest firebreak. The landing was forced by the in-flight engine power loss as a result of the destruction of the 62.06.02 bronze hub pouring of the master rod big end of the crank mechanism.
Most probably the destruction of the bronze hub pouring was caused by a manufacturing flaw consisting in a lack of bronze friction with the steel base on a part of its surface.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Emergency landing
Sources:
»
bst.bratsk.ru»
East Siberian Investigation Department of Transport» MAK.ru
Photos

accident date:
16-09-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-35141

accident date:
16-09-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-35141

accident date:
16-09-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-35141
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport to Taseyevo Airport as the crow flies is 561 km (351 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.