Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 19 September 2015 |
Time: | 12:12 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-211 |
Operator: | Air Berlin |
Registration: | D-ABCK |
MSN: | 5133 |
First flight: | 2012-04-23 (3 years 5 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 10720 |
Cycles: | 4722 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany |
Destination airport: | Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO), Greece |
Flightnumber: | AB3156 |
Narrative:Air Berlin flight 3156 diverted to München, Germany after sustaining a tire failure on takeoff from Düsseldorf.
The Airbus A321 took off from runway 23L at Düsseldorf at 12:12 hours (10:12 UTC). During takeoff one of the main landing gear's tires failed. Debris punctured the right hand wing.
The aircraft leveled off at FL270 at which point the crew likely became aware of the damage. A descent was initiated at 12:41 and the flight diverted to München, where it landed safely on runway 26R at 13:21 hours.
The aircraft was repaired and was back in service on October 1, 2015.
Classification:
Tire failure
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
Flightradar24»
BEA» BFU 15-1303-1X
Photos

accident date:
19-09-2015type: Airbus A321-211
registration: D-ABCK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Düsseldorf International Airport to Kos Airport as the crow flies is 2257 km (1411 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.