ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando C-GTXW Déline Airport, NT (YWJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GTXW
MSN: 30386
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Déline Airport, NT (YWJ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Destination airport:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ), Canada
Flightnumber:BFL525
Narrative:
The Buffalo Airways Curtiss C-46A (C-GTXW) was operating as flight 525 from Yellowknife, NT (YZF) to Norman Wells, NT (YVQ). While en route, approximately 140 nautical miles southeast of Norman Wells at 6500 feet above sea level, the crew noticed a drop in the right engine oil quantity indicator in conjunction with a propeller overspeed. The propeller pitch was adjusted to control the overspeed however, oil quantity indication continued to drop rapidly. A visual confirmation of the right engine nacelle confirmed that oil was escaping via the engine breather vent at an abnormally high rate. The right propeller speed became uncontrollable and the crew completed the "Prop overspeed drill". However, the propeller did not feather as selected. Several additional attempts were made to feather the propeller before it eventually feathered. The engine was secured and the shutdown checklist completed. The crew elected to divert to Tulita, NT (ZFN), but quickly determined that the descent rate would not permit that as an option. The only other option for diversion was Déline, NT (YWJ) where weather was reported at half a mile visibility and 300 feet ceiling. An emergency was declared with Déline radio. BFL525 was able to land at Déline however, the landing gear was not selected down to prevent further loss of airspeed resulting in a belly landing approximately midpoint of runway 08. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway coming to a stop approximately 700 feet beyond the threshold. The crew evacuated the aircraft sustaining no injuries however, the aircraft was destroyed. Buffalo Airways’ initial investigation revealed the engine oil scavenge pump had failed.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A15W0149

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CADORS 2015C3600
» CBC
» myyellowknifenow.com

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
CYWJ 251700Z 03005G//KT 1/2SM -RASN OVC007 00/M00 A2949 RMK ST8 VIS S 1 WND ESTD SLP000

18:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
CYWJ 251800Z 03005KT 1/2SM -RASN OVC005 00/M00 A2947 RMK ST8 WND ESTD SLP995

19:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
CYWJ 251900Z 03010KT 1/2SM -RASN OVC005 00/M01 A2946 RMK ST8 WND ESTD SLP991

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-C-GTXW
accident date: 25-09-2015
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: C-GTXW
accident date: 25-09-2015
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: C-GTXW

Video, social media

Just witnessed a plane crash. Buffalo Air just crashed in Deline

Posted by Bill Deluney on Friday, 25 September 2015

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yellowknife Airport, NT to Norman Wells Airport, NT as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org