Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N622PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320213

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:J. Sack
Registration: N622PG
MSN: 550-0037
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, FL (SRQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 550, N622PG, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion after landing at the Sarasota Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Florida, USA. The pilot and the front-seat passenger incurred minor injuries.
The flight departed Boca Raton Airport (BCT), Florida, about 18:27.
The airplane landed on runway 22 at Sarasota, a dry, 5,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, grooved, asphalt runway. After landing, the airplane continued 120 feet beyond the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the grass overrun area. Skid marks that aligned directly with the airplane's tire tracks in the grass began 1,130 feet prior to the departure end of the runway.
Postaccident examination revealed a puncture in the pressure vessel aft of the nose landing gear, and damage to the bulkhead belly stringers. Functional testing of the brakes showed that they were operational and did not reveal evidence of any pre- or post-impact mechanical anomalies.
Weather reported at SRQ at the time of the accident included few clouds at 2,200 and 3,100 feet, 10 miles of visibility and calm winds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and to adequately slow the airplane within the available runway, which resulted in a runway overrun."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location