ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 9G-SBB Tamale Airport (TML)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Operator:Starbow
Registration: 9G-SBB
MSN: E3123
First flight: 1989-02-18 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tamale Airport (TML) (   Ghana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE), Ghana
Flightnumber:S9110
Narrative:
A BAe-146-300 passenger plane, registered 9G-SBB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tamale Airport (TML), Ghana.
Starbow flight S9110 landed on runway 23 at Tamale Airport but the aircraft failed to stop on the available runway. It impacted a barricade that marked the beginning of runway extension works that were in progress. The nose landing gear collapsed.
Current runway length is 1860 m.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Starr FM
» GCAA

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Tamale Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org