ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YA22382 Bamyan Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: YA22382
MSN: 208B2382
First flight: 2012
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bamyan Province (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamyan Airport (BIN/OABN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan struck a mountain ridge while transporting the body of a deceased soldier. Two occupants died in the crash, five were injured.
Serial of the aircraft, based on an accident photo, is likely YA22382.

Sources:
» 24news.ca, 12-10-2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org