ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-MIC Yumbillo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Microsurvey Aerogeofísica e Consultoria Cientifica
Registration: PR-MIC
MSN: 208B0841
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:10519
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,6 km (2.3 mls) NW of Yumbillo (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 2064 m (6772 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan survey aircraft was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Yumbillo in Colombia. All three occupants were killed.
The aircraft, fitted with LIDAR equipment, operated on a VFR survey flight out of Cali. It took off at 11:39 hours and made a climbing turn to the left. Seven minutes after takeoff the aircraft impacted a wooded mountainside, coming to rest at an elevation of 6773 feet. The accident terrain shows a 60° up slope and thick vegetation.
Weather conditions included low clouds.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: (translated from Spanish report)
Execution of a VFR flight in reduced visibility weather conditions.
Poor decision making by the crew in continuing VFR operation as they were in an environment of significantly reduced visibility.
Inadequate operational risk assessment due to the lack of familiarity of the foreign crew with the topography and meteorological evolution of the sector.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: COL-15-42-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aerocivil

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org