Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 23 October 2015 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3K2 |
Operator: | Peruvian Airlines |
Registration: | OB-2040-P |
MSN: | 24329/1858 |
First flight: | 1990-04-27 (25 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 74018 |
Cycles: | 42389 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ) ( Peru)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Peru |
Destination airport: | Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru |
Flightnumber: | P9216 |
Narrative:Peruvian Airlines flight 216 from Lima to Cuzco suffered a right hand main landing gear collapse during landing rollout on runway 28 at Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport, Peru.
Eight seconds after touchdown, the flight crew noted a strong vibration, originating from the left hand main gear. The right main gear subsequently partially folded outwards with one of the actuators separated from its mounts.
The aircraft was evacuated on the runway. There was no fire.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE:
Unstable approach and inadequate landing technique for high altitude fields, which resulted in increased landing speed, the start of the flare manoeuvre at higher altitude, and low descent speed, which made the OB-2040-P aircraft make soft contact with the runway, causing inefficiency in operation of the shimmy damper, which did not prevent uncontrolled oscillation of the shock absorbers.
CONTRIBUTOR FACTORS:
- Lack of instruction and training in simulators that include techniques and maneuvers of landing at high altitude fields, with emphasis on speed control at landing.
- Lack of a performance analysis process, through the use of flight recorders or other installed data recording equipment and flight parameters, by the operating company, to enable supervision, control and corrective measures in the operational use of its aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAA Peru  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months | Accident number: | ClAA-ACC-006-2015 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
elpopular.pe
Photos

Boeing 737 main gear torsion links

accident date:
23-10-2015type: Boeing 737-3K2
registration: PH-HVV
Video, social media
Aircraft history
27 April 1990 |
PH-HVV |
Boeing |
first flight
|
11 May 1990 |
PH-HVV |
Transavia |
delivered
|
15 September 1996 |
PH-HVV |
Air One |
leased
|
3 June 1997 |
PH-HVV |
Transavia |
returned
|
15 January 2002 |
PH-HVV |
Air One |
leased
|
28 March 2002 |
PH-HVV |
Transavia |
returned
|
14 November 2002 |
LN-KKI |
Norwegian Air Shuttle |
|
25 January 2013 |
N923AG |
Aviation Capital Group (ACG) |
|
21 March 2013 |
OB-2040-P |
Peruvian Airlines |
leased
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.