ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N334AF La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Operator:Arcadia Leasing
Registration: N334AF
MSN: 20359
First flight: 2012
Engines: 2 Honeywell AS907-1-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE), United States of America
Destination airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Challenger 300 corporate jet sustained a bird strike to the no. 1 engine during takeoff from runway 36. The aircraft returned and landed without incident. Damage was reported by the FAA to have been substantial.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flightaware
» FAA

METAR Weather report:
11:53 UTC / 06:53 local time:
KLSE 291153Z 29013KT OVC015 04/02 A2947 RMK AO2 SLP988 60000 70018 T00440017 10044 20022 53024 $

12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KLSE 291253Z 30014KT 10SM OVC020 05/02 A2951 RMK AO2 SLP000 T00500022 $

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI to Red Wing Regional Airport, MN as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org