Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 1 November 2015 |
Type: |  Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
Operator: | Malu Aviation |
Registration: | 9Q-CNP |
MSN: | 164 |
First flight: | 1965-09-27 (50 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH), D.R. Congo. The 22 passengers and four crew members escaped unharmed.
Press reports indicate that the aircraft suffered problems with the left hand main gear on takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport. The pilot apparently diverted to N'Djili. The aircraft landed gear up to the right side of runway 24.
Sources:
»
Actu.cd
Photos

accident date:
01-11-2015type: Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
registration: 9Q-CNP

accident date:
registration: ZS-PHI
Video, social media
################
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.