ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N525DY Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Execuflight
Registration: N525DY
MSN: 525-0306
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:3100
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC), United States of America
Destination airport:Alexander City-Thomas C Russell Field, AL (ALX/KALX), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while climbing through 3000 feet mean sea level (MSL), a flock of birds was seen immediately in front of the airplane. The pilot reported that about 1 second after seeing the flock of birds, a single bird impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot returned to the departure airfield and landed without further incident.
A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent collision with a bird during takeoff enroute climb, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 129 days (4 months)
Accident number: GAA16CA078
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monroe County Airport, AL to Alexander City-Thomas C Russell Field, AL as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org