Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Sunday 22 November 2015 |
Time: | 07:58 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3Y0 |
Operator: | Avia Traffic Company |
Registration: | EX-37005 |
C/n / msn: | 24681/1929 |
First flight: | 1990-09-25 (25 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Osh Airport (OSS) ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan |
Destination airport: | Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO), Kyrgyzstan |
Flightnumber: | YK768 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-300 operated by Avia Traffic Company sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Osh Airport (OSS), Kyrgyzstan.
Flight YK768 originated from Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA), Russia. Poor visibility at the destination of Osh in Kyrgyzstan forced the crew to diverted to Bishkek, where it landed at 05:20 hours. After improvement of visibility at Osh, the aircraft continued to the destination. Upon landing the aircraft reportedly suffered a runway excursion. The left hand main landing gear and no.1 engine broke off.
Osh has a single runway 12/30. Runway 12 offers ILS CAT I approaches. Landing distances available are 2612 m for runway 12 and 2812 m for runway 30.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
AKIpress»
Radio Azattyk
Photos

accident date:
22-11-2015type: Boeing 737-3Y0
registration: EX-37005
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishkek-Manas International Airport to Osh Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.