ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA VT-RTR Chennai Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Operator:Premier Jet Services
Registration: VT-RTR
MSN: RB-192
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» mathrubhumi.com
» indiaonline.me
» smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016
» thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org