ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUC Jabalpur Airport (JLR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUC
MSN: 4377
First flight: 2011-07-13 (4 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:11928
Cycles:11214
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jabalpur Airport (JLR) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB), India
Flightnumber:SG2458
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 operated by SpiceJet sustained damage in a landing accident at Jabalpur Airport (JLR), India.
The aircraft took-off from Mumbai for Jabalpur at around 12:00 UTC. The enroute part of the flight was uneventful. ATC Jabalpur cleared the aircraft for landing on runway 06. The aircraft landed on runway 06 and a few seconds after touch down at around 13:52 UTC the aircraft hit wild boars on the runway. One of the wild boars impacted the left hand main landing gear, causing it to collapse. The aircraft started drifting towards left of the runway. Thereafter the aircraft exited the runway on the left side and entered into soft ground. All the passengers were evacuated safely from the right hand side. There was no injury to any
of the occupants and there was no fire.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of the accident: "The aircraft during its landing roll had a wild life (Wild Boars) strike on the runway, resulting in collapse of left main landing gear and subsequently the aircraft veered to the left of the runway.