ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier I N50VM Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 December 2015
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier I
Operator:Sky Mast LLC
Registration: N50VM
MSN: RB-229
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:2414
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Premier I jet, N50VM, had a wing strike during an aborted first landing, and then sustained a hard second landing at Chicago Executive Airport, Illinois. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The first pilot, who was the owner of the light jet and had recently received a type rating in the airplane, was acting as pilot-in-command for the flight and was seated in the left seat. A second pilot, who was also type-rated and experienced in the airplane make and model and was accompanying the first pilot as a mentor, was seated in the right seat and handled radio communications throughout the flight. As they neared the destination airport for an approach to runway 16, the pilots received the most recent weather information, which included wind from 250 degrees at 16 knots (kts) with gusts to 29 kts. Shortly thereafter, another pilot on the frequency reported wind gusts of 50 kts upon landing. The first pilot expressed concern about landing in such windy conditions, but the second pilot encouraged him to continue. About 45 ft above the runway, the airplane experienced a strong gust of wind; the left wing impacted the ground, and the second pilot initiated a go-around. The second pilot then reconfigured the
airplane for a landing on runway 30; the aural "wind shear" warning was sounding throughout the approach. Upon touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear exited the runway surface and impacted the raised curb between the grass and taxiway surface. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident airplane anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The maximum demonstrated crosswind component of the airplane was 25 kts. Given the reported wind conditions about the time of the accident, the crosswind component was at least 16 to 29 kts during the first landing attempt, and may have been greater based on the pilot report of gusts.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots' decision to conduct an approach and landing in gusting wind conditions, and their failure to maintain control of the airplane during the first approach, which resulted in a wing strike."

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
20:52 UTC / 13:52 local time:
METAR KPWK 102052Z 21013G25KT 10SM CLR 13/06 A2944 RMK AO2 PK WND 20032/2010 SLP970 T01330056 56012

21:52 UTC / 15:52 local time:
METAR KPWK 102152Z 25016G33KT 10SM OVC041 13/06 A2947 RMK AO2 PK WND 21037/2115 SLP982 T01280056

22:52 UTC / 16:52 local time:
METAR KPWK 102252Z 25016G28KT 10SM OVC035 11/04 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 26041/2240 SLP996 T01060039

Photos

photo of Raytheon-390-Premier-I-N50VM
accident date: 10-12-2015
type: Raytheon 390 Premier I
registration: N50VM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ to Chicago-Executive Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1164 km (727 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org