Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2015 |
Time: | 02:15 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
Operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
Registration: | TC-CPV |
MSN: | 36884/3732 |
First flight: | 2011-07-27 (4 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Three aircraft were damaged by explosions at the Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport in Turkey.
One aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 registered TC-CPV, was parked at gate 206. Two ground crew members were injured by the blast; one died of her injuries.
Another aircraft was damaged at gate 201, about 350 m away from gate 206. A third aircraft was reportedly damaged while parked at spot 17 on the apron. Photos show shrapnel damage to an aircraft window and wing.
Istanbul's Anatolia Chief Public Prosecutor's Office reported that four mortar rounds were fired on from a forested area around two kilometers from the airport.
On 27 December 2015, the Kurdistan Freedom Falcons (TAK) claimed responsibility for the explosion, announcing that it was a retaliation for the Turkish Army's continued military operations in Kurdish populated cities in the south-east.
The aircraft was repaired and test flown on May 14, 2016 and re-entered service a day later.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Airport Haber»
dusuncemektebi.com»
www.maksathaber.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.