Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N999VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320155

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Cobb Aviation Services
Registration: N999VB
MSN: BB-645
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6589 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N999VB, had a hard landing at the Gary/Chicago International Airport (GYY), near Gary, Indiana. The pilot and eight passengers were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the hard landing.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed about the time of the accident, and the flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan.
The pilot indicated that the airplane encountered structural icing conditions while enroute to GYY. During the landing, the airplane landed hard. Witnesses on the ramp at GYY observed that the airplane sustained a hard landing. One witness observed that fluid was leaking from the left side of the airplane near its wheels. Additionally, he noted that there was ice on the leading edge of both wings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain the glidepath and appropriate airspeed during landing in icing conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY); December 2015; (publicdomain)