ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702 N164GJ Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702
Operated by:GoJet Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N164GJ
MSN: 10256
First flight: 2006
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Flightnumber:GJS3693
Narrative:
A CRJ-700 passenger jet, operated by GoJet Airlines, was struck by an airport vehicle while parked in the non-movement area at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
The driver of the vehicle and a flight attendant suffered minor injuries. The vehicle, which impacted the right hand wing tip, sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ABC7 Chicago
» FAA
» FlightAware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE as the crow flies is 663 km (415 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org