ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-112 V5-ANL Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-112
Operator:Air Namibia
Registration: V5-ANL
MSN: 3346
First flight: 2007-12-11 (8 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B6/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH) (   Namibia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH), Namibia
Flightnumber:SW304
Narrative:
Flight SW304 suffered a bird strike upon during the approach to Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport in Namibia. The impact caused a large hole on the right hand side of the fuselage just in front of the wing.

Sources:
» News.com.au
» Flightradar24

Photos

photo of Airbus-A319-112-V5-ANL
accident date: 14-01-2016
type: Airbus A319-112
registration: V5-ANL
accident date: 14-01-2016
type: Airbus A319-112
registration: V5-ANL

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport as the crow flies is 1575 km (984 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org