Last updated: 28 January 2021
Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GCKB
C/n / msn: 312
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station-Jack F. Paulus Skiway (NZSP), Antarctica
Destination airport:Rothera Point Airport (AAXX), Antarctica
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter, C-GCKB, was operating on a VFR flight from Skiway 20, Antarctica to Union Glacier, Antarctica. On departure, a left hand ski front harness attachment bolt sheared. This caused the left ski to dig into the snow on lift off. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft ground looped to the left coming to rest at the side of the skiway. Damage was limited to flaps, aileron and left wingtip fairing. There were no injuries.
After being repaired, the plane entered into service again on 3 February 2016.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» southpolestation.com
»
TSB A16F0014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station-Jack F. Paulus Skiway to Rothera Point Airport as the crow flies is 2491 km (1557 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share