ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel C-GCXL Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Operator:Airsprint
Registration: C-GCXL
MSN: 560-5096
First flight: 2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber:ASP596
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL aircraft operating as flight 596 had a right main landing gear tire blow shortly after touchdown on runway 05. The crew maintained directional control of the aircraft and brought it to a safe stop on the runway. The runway was closed until maintenance personnel replaced the wheel assembly.
The aircraft sustained damage to strobe light, gear door, gear door strut, hydraulic lines, flap actuator, top skin of wing trailing edge, wing lower skin, and main wheel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A16O0010

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 503 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org