ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 80 N380CF Querétaro Airport (QRO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 80
Operator:private
Registration: N380CF
MSN: 380-51
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:10195
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Querétaro Airport (QRO) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW/MMCY), Mexico
Destination airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT), Mexico
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 80 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Querétaro Airport (QRO), Mexico.
The aircraft, N380CF, took off from Celaya Airport without a flight plan and at a time, several minutes before 07:00 hours local time, when the airport was still closed.
The pilot contacted the controller at Querétaro Airport at 07:31 hours when he was 23 miles from the airport. At 07:35 he reported 10 miles out. Landing clearance was given at 07:38.
The aircraft landed without apparent problems and was instructed to taxy to the platform.
The aircraft continued taxiing on the runway until the end. It then continued into a field for about 800 meters. It came to rest with the nose resting on the ground. The occupant(s) of the aircraft left the plane and disappeared before the airport fire service reached the plane.

N380CF was cancelled from the US register on 28 July 2010 as being exported to Mexico. It was offered for sale in January 2015.

Sources:
» ciudadypoder.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport to Querétaro Intercontinental Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (46 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org