Status: | Final |
Date: | Saturday 6 February 2016 |
Time: | 12:44 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Light Air |
Registration: | RA-40204 |
Msn: | 1G219-54 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6952 |
Cycles: | 20236 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gay, Orenburg Oblast ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Sterlitamark Airfield, Russia |
Destination airport: | Orsk Airport (OSW/UWOR), Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 2 impacted a snow covered field during a pipeline inspection flight.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Russian):
The most likely cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-40204 was the loss of spatial orientation by the crew during the execution of a turn in conditions of reduced visibility (fog) and "white" snow on the underlying surface, leading to an uncontrolled descent and collision of the aircraft with the ground.
Contributing factors:
- Incorrect assessment by the crew of meteorological conditions along the flight route, expressed in arbitrary decisions on the execution of the flight under VFR;
- A flight at an altitude below safe height;
- Lack of skills in the performance of the instrument flight, the weather conditions under which the flights were carried out did not meet the minimum requirements.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 270 days (9 months) | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
LifeNews»
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Photos

accident date:
06-02-2016type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40204

accident date:
06-02-2016type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40204

accident date:
06-02-2016type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40204
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sterlitamark Airfield to Orsk Airport as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.