ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-95R VT-JGD Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 3 March 2016
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-95R
Operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGD
MSN: 33740/1350
First flight: 2003-07-02 (12 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:36560
Cycles:21426
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Flightnumber:9W354
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W354 was involved in an accident after landing at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, India.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 27 and was about to vacate the runway via taxiway N9 when the right main landing gear collapsed. There were no injuries to any person onboard the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The landing was carried out by co-pilot and captain was carrying out Supervised Line Flying (SLF). During landing flare, aircraft floated a little and the touchdown was normal. The aircraft landed with a vertical acceleration of 1.44 G. About 16 seconds after touch down, at a speed of around 58 kts, there was right roll of 4.57° and the aircraft started veering to the right with a noise which felt like a tire burst to the cockpit crew. To maintain directional control first officer moved the tiller. The aircraft vacated via taxiway N9 and stopped on the taxiway with the tail of the aircraft not fully clear of runway 27. Taxiway N9 is about 2600 meters/8550 feet down the runway 27.
Flaps were moved to 40, in case if the situation warranted an evacuation. Thereafter, the captain contacted the Jet Airways dispatcher. Also, the APU was started and engine no.2 was shut down, followed by engine no.1.
Meanwhile the airport fire service attended as the ATC controller had observed sparks from the right side of the aircraft after landing. On arrival of passenger stairs, the occupants were safely disembarked through the L1 door and no emergency evacuation was carried out.

An investigation revealed that a main landing gear aft trunnion pin had failed as a result of improper grinding during overhaul. Several trunnion pins were overhauled by the same company. The first failure occurred on April 13, 2015 to a Jet Airways Boeing 737-800. During landing rollout at Khajuraho Airport, the left hand main gear aft trunnion pin failed.
According to maintenance records two sets of trunnion pins had been overhauled. As a precautionary measure, on 20 August 2015, the aft trunnion pins of VT-JGC were removed from the aircraft. After the accident involving VT-JGD, it appeared from maintenance records that in fact three sets of trunnion pins (including VT-JGD) had been overhauled by the same company.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT: The Committee of inquiry determined the cause of accident as "The RH Aft landing Gear trunnion pin failed due to base metal heat damage as a result of abusive grinding of the chrome plate that likely occurred during the last overhaul".

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Boeing 737-800 VT-JGA 13 April 2015 accident, same cause

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 21:30 local time:
VABB 031600Z 23007KT 3000 FU FEW100 32/15 Q1013 NOSIG

16:30 UTC / 22:00 local time:
VABB 031630Z 02003KT 3000 FU FEW100 32/15 Q1013 NOSIG

17:00 UTC / 22:30 local time:
VABB 031700Z 30006KT 3000 FU NSC 31/15 Q1014 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB India issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport as the crow flies is 1131 km (707 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org